Noise Regulations in Portland Oregon: Difference between revisions
From hmis
Created page with "==Daytime hours (7 a.m. to 10 p.m.) == ===Home equipment:=== '''Indoors:''' Sound must not exceed 60 dBA when measured at the lot line. '''Outdoors:''' Lawnmowers, riding tractors, and small garden tools: Must not exceed 80 dBA, measured at 25 feet or the lot line, whichever is further. '''General sound:''' No specific general limit is provided for daytime hours, but the code states that sound shall not "injure or endanger the safety or health of humans; or annoy or di..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | ==Maximum Permissible Sound Levels== | ||
The general sound levels in Portland, as measured at the property line of the receiving property, are as follows: | |||
{| | |||
|Source Zone | |||
|Receiver Zone | |||
|Day Hours (7 a.m. - 10 p.m.) | |||
|Night Hours (10 p.m. - 7 a.m.) | |||
|- | |||
|Residential | |||
|Residential | |||
|55 dBA | |||
|50 dBA* | |||
|- | |||
|Commercial | |||
|Residential | |||
|60 dBA | |||
|55 dBA* | |||
|- | |||
|Industrial | |||
|Residential | |||
|65 dBA | |||
|60 dBA* | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 21:07, November 3, 2025
Maximum Permissible Sound Levels
The general sound levels in Portland, as measured at the property line of the receiving property, are as follows:
| Source Zone | Receiver Zone | Day Hours (7 a.m. - 10 p.m.) | Night Hours (10 p.m. - 7 a.m.) |
| Residential | Residential | 55 dBA | 50 dBA* |
| Commercial | Residential | 60 dBA | 55 dBA* |
| Industrial | Residential | 65 dBA | 60 dBA* |